Category: Uncategorised

Privacy Policy

The company respects the personal privacy of each user of www.pravlis.gr. This is a summary of the information that Pravlis Travel IKE may collect and how it may use it, as well as information on the actions that the user of the website must take if he does not wish the collection or further process of personal information during his visit to the website.

Every company that handles personal data relating to living natural persons, within the EU, is obliged from 25 May 2018 to fully comply with EU Regulation 679/2016, for the protection of personal data (GDPR). The validity of the Regulation is immediate in all EU Member States.

Personal data collection is a form of processing, such as storage, organization, structure, alteration, retrieval, information retrieval, use, disclosure, deletion, or destruction.

The company, through the Privacy Policy, informs individuals about the processing of personal data, thus helping individuals to make informed decisions about their relationship with the business.

These privacy policies may be reviewed and updated at any time without notice. Users are kindly requested to check these terms at regular intervals for any changes, as the continued use of the website implies that they accept all possible modifications thereof. 

Collection, Processing and Protection of Personal Data - Subject Rights

The user can currently visit the entire website and its individual subpages, without revealing his identity and without providing any personal information. However, in the future there may be certain areas of the Website, access to which will require the user to register to obtain a password and / or collect personal user data for specific purposes, as referred to herein. Pravlis Travel IKE will in the future be able to keep a record and process any user data (eg name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) (hereinafter referred to as "personal data"), which will come to its knowledge through the Website. The registration of the user's data when he registers on the website for the provision of services through it, will imply his consent to the collection, use and transmission of his personal data under the terms of this privacy policy. The user, however, will be further specifically and explicitly asked to give his consent to this by accepting this before completing the registration process.

In particular, the user will accept and consent that the company, under the terms of the provisions of Law 2472/1997 as amended by Law 3471/2006 and in force, will keep on file and will process the personal data of the user collected through the website, for the purpose of the user's access to the provided electronic applications, its service, support and execution of the transaction relationship between the user and Pravlis Travel IKE, for statistical or historical reasons as well as for general purposes of product promotion and DPD services with the specific consent of the user. In addition, the user will explicitly give his consent to Pravlis Travel IKE to send him by any means of electronic communication information about products or services, unless he explicitly chooses not to receive updates.

In any case, the user may at any time wish to object to the use of his e-mail or other information to update new products and / or services by sending a message to the e-mail address of our office. The user at any time will retain the right to be informed, accessed or objected to the further processing of his Personal Data based on articles 11, 12 and 13 of Law 2472/97 for the protection of personal data.

In case the users of the website of Pravlis Travel IKE are redirected to third party websites through special links (links, hyperlinks, banners) our company is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow.

Processing of Personal Data

When you call us, visit our website, cooperate with us, ask questions or request our cooperation, we can ask you for information (ie IFRS such as: name, address, email, phone, etc.) depending on the type of relationship between us. You may also choose to voluntarily provide us with additional personal data (as in the case of sending a CV) or additional information (such as tax or business information, as part of your briefing or co-operation investigation).

We collect information, directly or indirectly, in the following ways:

  • Information that you send or give us, when contacting us or visiting our website, by electronic or other means
  • Information we receive from your use of our services or the services of our partners
  • We use various technologies to collect and store information and these may include the use of technologies such as cookies
  • We may use information from ad networks, our customers or third parties to inform you about specific services that may be of interest to you
  • Our website does not in itself collect any information related to the user's behavior, activities and location

How we use personal data

We use the information we collect (as described above) and in accordance with the consent you have given us, to:

  • Process and serve your request for the provision of a tourist service
  • Provide you with personalized and up-to-date services and / or products
  • Contact you via Newsletters, according to your registration through the respective form, to inform you about new services or products that may be of interest to you
  • Process the payment
  • Answer possible questions you have asked us
  • Implement the framework of this Privacy Policy

When you contact us we keep a file of the communication messages, so that we can resolve any issues you face.

We do not allow unauthorized entities to access your information without your consent. For all the above, your consent is a necessary condition.

Browser Statistics

In some cases, technical information that is not personally identifiable may be collected automatically (e.g., not through registration) when a user visits or uses the Website. Examples of this type of information that can be collected are the type of Internet Browser used by the user, the type of computer operating system used by the user to visit the Website, and the domain name of the website used by the user in order to link to the Website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are data files that are transferred from a web server to the computer of the person visiting the Site, in order to keep statistics. Cookies are an industry standard, used by most websites and facilitate the repeated access of users to a specific website and its use. Cookies are not harmful to your computer system or your files and only the website from which a particular cookie was transferred to your computer can be read, modified or deleted. If you do not wish to collect information through cookies, you can use the settings of most web browsers, with which you can delete existing cookies and choose whether to automatically reject future cookies or decide to reject or accept any specific cookie on your computer. It should be noted, however, that the rejection of cookies may make it more difficult or impossible to use certain parts of the site.